Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, January 18, 1983
Add to My HeroesRamon Irizarry, Jr.
Officer Ramon Irizarry succumbed to gunshot wounds received one week earlier.
Officer Irizarry was shot in the head at close range as he, and several other officers, served a search warrant on the occupants of a house in West Oakland at 1717 Peralta Street suspected of being the center of drug trafficking and fencing of stolen goods.
The suspect, 41, was wounded in the face and captured when three officers fired at him as he fled from the shooting scene. On January 14, 1988, he was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life without parole.
Officer Irizarry was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Oakland Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 11, 1983
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life