Deputy Robert S. Insalaco

Deputy Robert S. Insalaco

Erie County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Thursday, August 13, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Robert S. Insalaco

Deputy Insalaco was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect on a felony criminal mischief warrant. The suspect shot Deputy Insalaco in the face as he met the officer at his front door.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years to life. He died in prison December 20, 1999.

Deputy Insalaco had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his three children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 155

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison