Leesburg Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, February 13, 1924
Add to My HeroesJames Lee Hux
Chief of Police James Hux was shot and killed while trying to locate a moonshine still in a swamp.
He was killed by a single shotgun blast to the back of his head.
The 18-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was granted a conditional pardon on March 15, 1930, and a full pardon in 1939.
Chief Hux had served with the Leesburg Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1930