Cape Girardeau Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, October 7, 1922
Add to My HeroesNathaniel Jefferson Hutson
Chief Hutson was shot and killed when he and another officer went to the home of a suspect who had escaped from custody while being taken to the Missouri Reformatory to serve a term for auto theft.
The other officer was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Chief Hutson had served 15 years in law enforcement. He served one term as the Sheriff of Cape Girardeau. He returned to the Cape Girardeau Police Department in 1921 because the sheriff at that time could not succeed himself in office. He had been Police Chief for seven months prior to his death. Chief Hutson was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed