Deputy Sheriff Leroy Nylon Hutchison

Ward County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 10, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Leroy Nylon Hutchison

Deputy Hutchison was killed when a tank battery exploded in Monahans. He was assisting other deputies and firefighters at the scene of a battery fire when the explosion occurred. The explosion was so powerful that the flames extended several hundred yards, engulfing Deputy Hutchison, a firefighter and a county commissioner in flames.

Deputy Hutchison was survived by his wife and three children. He had previously served as a constable for Ward County and a marshal for the City of Van Horn.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Incident Date Friday, June 9, 1961