Patrolman Robert A. Hutchinson

Monroe Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, June 28, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Robert A. Hutchinson

Patrolman Hutchinson drowned after falling into the River Raisin at the Monroe Street dam.

Patrolman Hutchinson had responded to a report of a child who had fallen into the river. After putting on his life jacket, Patrolman Hutchinson proceeded onto the dam. He lost his footing and fell into the river and was swept away.

His body was recovered at the Macomb Street dam. Rescue workers were able to restart his heart but he died seven hours later at a local hospital.

Patrolman Hutchinson is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned