Trooper Paul L. Hutchins

Trooper Paul L. Hutchins

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, August 30, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Paul L. Hutchins

Trooper Hutchins was shot and killed while off duty during an armed robbery. Trooper Hutchins and a companion were in Detroit when two men approached them and demanded Trooper Hutchins' wallet and his companion's purse. After giving up the items the suspects instructed them to walk to a more secluded area.

As he complied, the suspects saw an additional wallet in Trooper Hutchins' pocket and demanded he hand it over. This wallet contained his identification and badge. As he gave it to them he suddenly pushed his companion away and drew his off-duty weapon as he ran a short distance away to draw the suspect's attention from his companion. As he turned back to the suspects he was struck in the head by a round fired by one of them.

Four local gang members were apprehended and charged with Trooper Hutchins' murder in December of 1986. Three suspects were 17 years-old, one a female. All four were convicted of second degree murder and armed robbery and sentenced to 150 to 300 years in prison. Their terms were later reduced to 95 to 150 years. One of the suspects later received a life sentence for his involvement in two unrelated Detroit murders.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Four sentenced to 300 years