Correctional Officer Lauriston F. Hustus, Jr.

Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, July 16, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Lauriston F. Hustus, Jr.

Correctional Officer Larry Hustus suffered a fatal heart attack while supervising an inmate work squad at Zephyrhills Correctional Institution.

Officer Hustus was a U.S. Marine Corps and Air Force Vietnam War veteran and served with the Florida Department of Corrections for three years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

correctional Facility, prisoner custody