Sergeant James Kenneth Kinard

Sergeant James Kenneth Kinard

Snohomish County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Monday, August 15, 1994

Add to My Heroes

James Kenneth Kinard

Sergeant Kinard was shot and killed after responding to a shooting call. The suspect in Sergeant Kinard's murder was initially sentenced to death but had the sentence commuted to life in prison in 2000. After the sentence was commuted the suspect committed suicide by jumping off a balcony at the jail.

Sergeant Kinard was survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide in jail