Chief of Police John Hunley

Chief of Police John Hunley

Prestonsburg Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, April 22, 1929

Add to My Heroes

John Hunley

Chief of Police John Hunley was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest three drunk men who were causing a disturbance.

All three men ran but one was stopped a few yards away when a sheriff's deputy shot him in the foot. Another was apprehended later in the day. The third man was well known but it is not known if he was ever apprehended.

The two who were arrested were convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Chief Hunley was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

DIP