Sergeant Elton B. Hummer

Sergeant Elton B. Hummer

Alexandria Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, August 18, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Elton B. Hummer

Sergeant Elton Hummer was shot and killed in front of 224 South Alfred Street in the Old Town section of Alexandria.

There were no witnesses or suspects in the shooting.

Sergeant Hummer had served with the Alexandria Police Department for one year. He was survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended