Deputy Sheriff James Douglas Hulsey

Salt Lake County Sheriff's Office, Utah

End of Watch Saturday, November 29, 1913

Add to My Heroes

James Douglas Hulsey

Deputy Sheriff Douglas Hulsey was shot and killed in the Andy tunnels of the Utah-Apex mine while trying to apprehend a murder suspect.

The suspect had killed a man outside a dance hall in Bingham. When officers attempted to arrest him, he ambushed Deputy Sheriff Nephi Jensen, Deputy Sheriff Otto Witbeck, and Chief of Police J.W. Grant of the Bingham City Police Department on November 21, 1913, in Sarasota Springs.

Due to his tracking skills, Deputy Hulsey was the deputy who tracked the suspect back to Bingham and within the Utah Apex mine. Around 2:15 p.m., when Deputy Hulsey lit a match in an attempt to smoke out the suspect, the suspect fired. Deputy Hulsey and Posse Member Thomas Mandarich were mortally wounded.

The suspect escaped the mine and was shot and killed in 1921.

Deputy Hulsey was part of the posse formed on November 20, 1913, to apprehend the suspect. When Deputy Witbeck was killed, he was officially appointed to replace him. He was also a volunteer firefighter with the Bingham Canyon Fire Department. Survivors include his brother.

From November 13, 1913 to November 29, 1913, Deputy Sheriff Nephi Jensen, Deputy Sheriff George Otto Witbeck, Deputy Sheriff Vaso Thomas Mandarich, Deputy Sheriff James Douglas Hulsey, and Chief of Police John William "Billy" Grant, of the Bingham City Police Department, were shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a murder suspect. 

Please click here to read more about the Bingham, Utah, shooting and view all the law enforcement officers killed. 

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed in 1921

murder suspect