Patrolman James Edward Hughes

Patrolman James Edward Hughes

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, December 27, 1929

Add to My Heroes

James Edward Hughes

Patrolman James Hughes responded to a grocery store robbery at 10 Emmett Street and was interviewing victims inside when someone ran in and stated he had seen the three suspects on Centre Avenue.

Patrolman Hughes overtook the subjects at the intersection of Centre Avenue and Francis Street. During the ensuing gun battle, Patrolman Hughes was shot six times. He was pronounced dead on arrival at Passavant Hospital.

On May 29, 1930, two of the three suspects were arrested by police in connection to the shooting death of Patrolman Hughes and the robbery of the grocery store. Both suspects admitted too participating in the robbery and shooting of Patrolman Hughes and gave confessions. On November 21, 1930, both suspects pleaded guilty to robbery and homicide and were both given life sentences. It is unknown if the third suspect was ever apprehended.

Patrolman Hughes had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 23 years and was assigned to the Centre Avenue Police Station, present day Zone 2 Police Station Hill District.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to Life

foot pursuit, robbery