Honea Path Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, August 28, 1920
Add to My HeroesArthur Hughes
Officer Arthur Hughes succumbed to gunshot wounds when he was shot twice in the Town of Honea Path after a political gathering of candidates for county offices.
Officer Hughes was transported to Anderson County Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The man who shot him had a grudge against Officer Hughes for interfering in his illegal liquor operation. The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 12 years in prison.
Officer Hughes served with the Honea Path Police Department. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 24, 1920
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 12 years