Johnson City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, August 9, 1925
Add to My HeroesHarold Huff
Patrolman Huff died after a train struck his police patrol vehicle.
Patrolman Huff, along with another officer and a firefighter, were responding to a report that a man was beating his daughter. Their vehicle was struck by a Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad passenger train. Patrolman Huff was killed instantly. The other two men in the vehicle were injured but recovered.
Patrolman Huff had served with the Johnson City Police Department for only five months.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train