Deputy Sheriff Tim Hudson

Deputy Sheriff Tim Hudson

Pecos County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, August 20, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Tim Hudson

Deputy Sheriff Tim Hudson was shot and killed while pursuing two robbery suspects along I-10.

The two suspects were cousins who had escaped from a Kansas prison. They were en route to Mexico when they stole $22.50 in gas from a station in Bakersfield, Texas. As he was attempting to pass them to stop them with a rolling road block, one of the suspects shot him with a .357 caliber handgun.

Both suspects were eventually apprehended. One was sentenced to death and the other was sentenced to life. The suspect who was sentenced to death was executed on May 16, 2007.

Deputy Hudson was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII and had served with the Pecos County Sheriff's Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son. He was due to retire in nine months.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 2007

escapee, vehicle pursuit