Police Officer Avery M. Hudson

Flint Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, June 28, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Avery M. Hudson

Police Officer Avery Hudson was shot and killed while attempting to make a traffic stop.

When the driver refused to stop, Officer Hudson pulled his motorcycle alongside the car and jumped onto the running board. As he did so, the driver of the vehicle produced a gun and shot Officer Hudson three times. A witness got his license plate number.

The 25-year-old ex-convict had robbed a drug store in Saginaw and was on his way back to his room at a boarding house in Flint when he shot Officer Hudson. As soon as the suspect arrived back in Flint, two officers who went to his room were met with gunfire. One officer was wounded as they returned fire, mortally wounding the suspect. He died in a hospital two weeks later.

Officer Hudson had served with the Flint Police Department for only one month. He was survived by his 3-year-old daughter, parents, and three sisters.

He is buried at Rowlett Creek Cemetery in Plano, Collin County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop, convicted felon