Sergeant William D. Huckaby

Sergeant William D. Huckaby

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Sunday, January 12, 1964

Add to My Heroes

William D. Huckaby

Sergeant William Huckaby was killed in a motorcycle crash while attempting to rescue three small children who had climbed onto a slow-moving freight train.

As he followed the train down the right of way next to the track, he struck a guy wire which had been strung across the roadway at Nadeau Street in the Firestone Park area. He succumbed to his injuries four days later.

Sergeant Huckaby had served with the California Highway Patrol for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 2198

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 8, 1964