Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, May 11, 1967
Add to My HeroesSteve J. Huber
Patrolman Steve Huber was shot and killed while he and two fellow officers responded to a burglary alarm at a cleaners on Superior Avenue.
As they neared the scene, the suspect opened fire on their unmarked vehicle, striking Patrolman Huber in the head. The vehicle sped forward and crashed into a building.
Another officer encountered the man on foot and shot him when the man pointed a gun at him. The suspect was taken into custody and admitted to burglarizing the business and shooting at the patrol car.
The 18-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on November 30, 1967. His sentence was later commuted to life. He died in prison on March 22, 2004.
Patrolman Huber was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 2 years. He is survived by his wife, two stepsons, and a third son who was born after Patrolman Huber's death.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 1917
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Life in prison