Libertyville Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, September 24, 1960
Add to My HeroesCurtis McDonald Hubbard
Patrolman Curtis Hubbard was accidentally shot and killed while examining his new service revolver. The revolver discharged and a round struck him in the face.
Patrolman Hubbard was a U.S. Army veteran, serving as a corporal during WWII. He went on to serve with the Libertyville Police Department for six years.
Patrolman Hubbard was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)