Patrolman Billy Dan Howry

Patrolman Billy Dan Howry

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, March 18, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Billy Dan Howry

Patrolman Billy Howry was struck and killed by a drunk driver near Austin, Texas, while on a traffic stop. The suspect fled the scene but was later apprehended. He was charged with negligent homicide and jailed under a $1000.00 bond.

A granite marker dedicated to Patrolman Howry is located on the west side of IH 35 approximately a quarter mile north of FM 972, near the location of the incident.

Patrolman Howry had been with the agency for 13 years and was stationed in Georgetown.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Apprehended