Officer Henry Franklin Howie

Officer Henry Franklin Howie

Big Spring Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, August 10, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Henry Franklin Howie

Officer Howie was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance involving two men. Officer Howie and one of the men were sitting in his patrol car discussing the incident when the second man came out and opened fire on them, fatally wounding Officer Howie. The suspect was arrested, sentenced to four years, but had his sentence suspended.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentence suspended