Winn Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, April 22, 1916
Add to My HeroesErnest Milton Howell
Constable Ernest Howell's body was found at 11:00 p.m. near the railroad station in Atlanta, Louisiana. He had been shot and robbed.
A bootlegger, who Constable Howell recently had problems with, was arrested at a nearby farm and charged with his murder.
On May 2, 1918, after two mistrials, the suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. The Louisiana Supreme Court awarded him a new trial, which resulted in a life sentence. He was pardoned on November 15, 1924.
He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Pardoned in 1924