Federal Prohibition Agent Charles Edward Howell

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Charles Edward Howell

Federal Prohibition Agent Ed Howell was ambushed and shot to death in Limestone County, Alabama, shortly after raiding a still the day prior.

Agent Howell received a tip about a moonshine still at Limestone Creek at the mouth of the Tennessee River. At 10:30 p.m., when he reached the location with two deputies, they were fired upon. Agent Howell was shot over 40 times, one of the deputies was wounded, and the third was able to summon help. When officers returned for Agent Howell's body, there was no still in production.

Fourteen men were arrested in a conspiracy to stop raids in the area by killing Agent Howell, but were released due to insufficient evidence. One man was convicted of murder and escaped prison in November 1921. It is unknown if he was captured.

Agent Howell had served with the United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit and previously served with the City of Albany Police Department (Alabama), present-day Decatur Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Alabama
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified

alcohol violation, ambush