Sergeant John Hugh Howell, II

Sergeant John Hugh Howell, II

Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 1973

Add to My Heroes

John Hugh Howell, II

Sergeant John Howell was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute in which a man had assaulted his daughter at 6:39 p.m.

When Sergeant Howell arrived at the location, the man's son let him into the house. While inside, he exchanged shots with the father, who was armed with a .22 caliber rifle. Sergeant Howell was struck in the chest and hand. He was able to make it to his patrol car and called for assistance before succumbing to his wounds.

The suspect was arrested and charged with murder and assault. He was convicted of second-degree murder on March 1st, 1974, and sentenced to 25 years in prison. He was released on May 28, 1982. In May of 1995, he was killed when a tractor turned over on top of him.

Sergeant Howell was a U.S. Army Vietnam War veteran and Bronze Star recipient who had served with the Lincoln County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

domestic