Captain Steven Tabor Howard

Captain Steven Tabor Howard

Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Saturday, March 2, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Steven Tabor Howard

Captain Steven Howard succumbed to a gunshot received the previous day while responding to a robbery at a local bar.

After an intensive investigation two suspects were identified. During the arrest one of the suspects was shot and killed. The other, who was a juvenile, was sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Captain Howard had served with the Des Moines Police Department for 27 years.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge CAPTAIN

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, March 1, 1935
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed