City Marshal John Howard

City Marshal John Howard

Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, June 14, 1889

Add to My Heroes

John Howard

City Marshal John Howard was shot and killed by the man he replaced as city marshal just one day after being sworn in.

The suspect, angry about his dismissal and replacement, began shooting up the 100 block of West Reno Street. When Marshal Howard responded a gun battle ensued and Marshal Howard was shot and killed.

The suspect was wounded. He was tried and acquitted on self-defense, not unusual in a mutual combat situation for that time. However, the shooter was later convicted of murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was reduced to life in prison and the suspect was pardoned after serving eight years in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Acquitted