Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, September 22, 1956
Add to My HeroesFrank J. Hossler
Patrolman Frank Hossler was killed in an automobile crash while on patrol at 7:30 p.m.
Patrolman Hossler was traveling north on State Route 69 (present-day SR 235) when his cruiser collided with another vehicle. He died at the scene.
Patrolman Hossler was a United States Marine Corps Korean War Purple Heart recipient and had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for 10 months, assigned to the Bellefontaine Post. He was survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 10 months
- Badge 163/761
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash