Ouachita County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, January 25, 1927
Add to My HeroesZack Horton
Deputy Horton was shot and killed while he and the Sheriff attempted to raid a bootlegging operation in the Miller's Bluff are of the county.
The operation was being run by a family who lived in the area. While on the scene the head of the family suddenly appeared and opened fire with a shotgun, striking Deputy Horton in the back. The other family members then attacked the Sheriff and an informant. The Sheriff was able to shoot back; killing the assailant and fending off the other attackers.
Deputy Horton had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed