Hogansville Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, February 26, 1972
Add to My HeroesHoward Thomas Horton
Patrolman Howard Horton was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest.
The suspect was arrested and charged with manslaughter.
Patrolman Horton was a veteran of World War II and served with the Hogansville Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with manslaughter