Lieutenant John William Hood

Lieutenant John William Hood

Cobb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, June 25, 1960

Add to My Heroes

John William Hood

Lieutenant John Hood was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by one of two racing vehicles on Roswell Road, one mile east of the Marietta city limits.

He was responding to a call about the two vehicles and was cresting a hill on State Highway 120 when one of the vehicles struck his car at over 100 mph. The 18-year-old driver of the vehicle was also killed in the crash. Lieutenant Hood succumbed to his injuries one week after the incident.

Lieutenant Hood had served with the Cobb County Police Department for over 20 years and was less than one month from retirement. He was survived by his wife and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 18, 1960
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Killed in accident

routine driving