Cross County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, August 4, 1944
Add to My HeroesClaude Lee Holt
Deputy Sheriff Claude Holt was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a warrant for assault.
The suspect was sentenced to death but later had his sentence commuted to life.
Deputy Holt had served with the Cross County Sheriff's Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life