Findlay Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, February 20, 1898
Add to My HeroesWilliam Holly
Policeman William Holly was shot and killed while he and another officer chased two burglary suspects around 10:00 p.m.
Policeman Holly and his partner witnessed three men breaking into a storefront five miles north of Finley. Once the subjects were in the building, the officers attempted to arrest the men. When the subjects fled, a pursuit began. One of the men opened fire on Policeman Holly, killing him.
Two suspects were arrested and charged with murder. The suspect who shot Policeman Holly was sentenced to 20 years of hard labor.
He was survived by his father and brother.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years