Officer Kenneth E. Woodmore

Officer Kenneth E. Woodmore

Inkster Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, June 17, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth E. Woodmore

Officer Kenneth Woodmore was shot and killed after stopping a man on a bicycle who had just completed a drug transaction at the intersection of Pine Street and Henry Street. The suspect pulled a 9 mm handgun and shot Officer Woodmore five times.

In July 2000 the suspect was found guilty of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. In August 2002 the suspect was found guilty a second time in his second trial for the murder.

Officer Woodmore had served with the Inkster Police Department for five years. He is survived by his two sons and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 63

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Sentenced to life

narcotics