Police Officer Hoyt Holder

Police Officer Hoyt Holder

Anniston Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, May 22, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Hoyt Holder

Officer Hoyt Holder was shot and killed by a murder suspect he attempted to arrest. Officer Holder was able to return fire wounding the suspect, who was later arrested and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on March 19, 1948.

Officer Holder had served with the agency for 19 months. He was survived by his wife, three children and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1948