Trooper Samuel Freeman Holcomb, Jr.

Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, March 27, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Freeman Holcomb, Jr.

Trooper Samuel Holcomb was killed when he was struck by a vehicle on I-40 in Dickson County at 6 am.

He had stopped a suspicious vehicle, and as he was exiting his patrol car, he was struck from behind by a driver who had been blinded by the early morning sunlight.

No legal action was taken against the subject.

Trooper Holcomb was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for 13 and a half years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, his mother, two brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 13 years, 6 months
  • Badge 700
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

suspicious vehicle