Patrolman William F. Holbert, Jr.

Binghamton Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, July 17, 1972

Add to My Heroes

William F. Holbert, Jr.

Patrolman William Holbert was shot and killed, and another officer was shot and seriously wounded after responding to a family disturbance call at 19 Baxter Street in Binghampton at 7:30 am.

The suspect, 46, was shot and wounded by other officers before being taken into custody. The man was found not guilty by reason of insanity.

Patrolman Holbert was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Binghamton Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not guilty by reason of insanity

disturbance, domestic, EDP