Police Officer Ronald T. Hogan

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Tuesday, May 2, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Ronald T. Hogan

Officer Hogan was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance for the second time in the same night. As Officer Hogan knocked on the door the suspect opened fire from inside with a rifle, striking him in the chest. The suspect attempted to flee the scene but was shot and killed by Officer Hogan's partner.

Officer Hogan had been with the agency for 15 years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 455

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic