Patrolman Michael Alan Hogan

Patrolman Michael Alan Hogan

Hutchinson Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, December 15, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Michael Alan Hogan

Patrolman Mike Hogan was shot and killed after responding to a shoplifting call at the JC Penny store at 1060 MN-15 in Hutchinson.

The suspect was detained by store security and held in the loss prevention office. As Patrolman Hogan was running the man's name, the suspect shot him in the head with a handgun he had managed to conceal from the security officers. The suspect then fled to a local fast-food restaurant, where he forced two people to drive him to Minneapolis.

The suspect, 29, was eventually arrested on the day of Patrolman Hogan's funeral. The man was sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Hogan was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Hutchinson Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 214
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon, robbery