Detective Charles D. Hoffman

Detective Charles D. Hoffman

Wichita Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, November 25, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Charles D. Hoffman

Detective Charles Hoffman died from injuries sustained two days earlier while attempting to arrest the leader of a gang responsible for the murders of Patrolman A.L. Young and Patrolman Robert Fitzpatrick earlier in the month.

The suspect had attempted to rent a vehicle from a local shop at 306 South Lawrence Avenue (modern-day South Broadway), and the shop owner alerted the police. As Detective Hoffman entered the store, the man pulled a gun, and Detective Huffman lunged forward and grabbed him.

During the struggle, the suspect was able to shoot Detective Hoffman and wound another officer. A third officer on the scene returned fire and killed the suspect. Detective Hoffman was taken to St. Francis hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

Detective Hoffman had served with the Wichita Police Department for six years and had previously served as the City Marshal for Caldwell, the town of Lansing, and a detective with the Railway Company. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

He is buried at Old Mission Cemetery, Sedgwick County, Wichita, Kansas.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 23, 1921
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, murder suspect