Normandy Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, January 6, 1977
Add to My HeroesRobert Dale Hoelzel
Patrolman Robert Hoelzel was shot and killed while responding to a hold up alarm at 7246 Natural Bridge (Horstmeyer Jewelers).
When Patrolman Hoelzel entered the store the suspect began firing his revolver at Officer Hoelzel from behind a basement door. Officer Hoelzel immediately took cover behind a merchandise rack. While waiting to engage the suspect, the suspect ran toward Officer Hoelzel's position firing one more shot, killing him.
As the suspect exited the store Officer Hoelzel's partner engaged the suspect in gunfire wounding the suspect in the chest. The suspect was able to run for several blocks and break into the home of an elderly woman, where he was eventually taken into custody.
The suspect, an ex-convict, was found guilty of capital murder and sentenced to life.
Patrolman Hoelzel had served with the agency for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 106
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Luger
- Offender Guilty of Capital Murder