Patrolman William F. Hodges

Patrolman William F. Hodges

Savannah Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, August 10, 1924

Add to My Heroes

William F. Hodges

Patrolman Hodges was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two drunk men. One of the men produced a gun and shot him. Although fatally wounded, he was able to return fire killing one suspect and critically wounding the other.

Patrolman Hodges had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed