City Marshal William H. Hodge

City Marshal William H. Hodge

Pontiac Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, July 26, 1890

Add to My Heroes

William H. Hodge

Marshal William Hodge was shot and killed when he attempted to take a gun from an intoxicated citizen.

The drunken man had dropped some money and a Smith & Wesson .32-caliber revolver from his pocket. Marshal Hodge approached the man and stated, ''I want that revolver you've got.'' The man picked up the revolver and without a word shot Marshal Hodge, striking him just above the groin on his left side. Marshal Hodge did not fall but dealt the suspect a blow over the head with his club and rushed at him. Marshal Hodge died the next day from his wound.

The suspect pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 33 years in prison.

Marshal Hodge had served with the Pontiac Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, three daughters and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, July 25, 1890
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 33 years