Patrolman James J. Hodgdon, III

Lexington Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, November 4, 1967

Add to My Heroes

James J. Hodgdon, III

Patrolman James Hodgdon was killed in an automobile accident on Route 2.

It is believed that he was attempting to write down a license plate number when the accident occurred.

Patrolman Hodgdon was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Lexington Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife and two sons. Patrolman Hodgdon's father, two brothers, and two sons also served in law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 66
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash