Hamden Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Thursday, April 22, 1943
Add to My HeroesMilton L. Hodder
Patrolman Milton Hodder was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while directing traffic on Dixwell Avenue in front of a factory.
The driver of the vehicle fled the scene but was forced to the side of the road by a witness approximately 300 feet down the road and apprehended.
The 26-year-old driver was convicted of misconduct in the use of a motor vehicle and sentenced to 3 to 5 years. On November 18, 1954, he was charged with hit-and-run, and felony drunk driving, after he drove his car onto a sidewalk and hit a man. He said he just wanted to scare the man and did not mean to hit him.
Patrolman Hodder had been appointed to the Hamden Police Department as a supernumerary officer on November 10, 1927, and was appointed as a regular officer the following year. He had served with the agency for a total of 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 3
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years