Game Protector Fredrick William Hobart

West Virginia Division of Natural Resources - Law Enforcement Section, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, December 21, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Fredrick William Hobart

Game Protector Fred Hobart was shot and killed while attempting to check a juvenile's hunting license in a private field near Persinger, Nicholas County.

The subject, a 16-year-old juvenile, shot Game Protector Hobart in the chest with a shotgun. The boy was apprehended by a state trooper a short time later. He was charged with murder, tried and acquitted.

Game Protector Hobart had served with the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife and five children. He was buried in Maple Wood Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted

juvenile offender, poacher