Officer Charles Hoard

Officer Charles Hoard

Hopkinsville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Charles Hoard

Officer Charles Hoard was shot and killed by one of three men he had arrested for drunkenness.

The suspect, a popular young attorney who claimed self defense, was charged with murder and released after he posted a $5000 bond. His first trial ended with a hung jury. His second trial resulted in a acquittal. After the trial the suspect's health began to fail. On July 15, 1913, in a very bad state of health, he shot and killed himself.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted