Claremore Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, October 4, 1961
Add to My HeroesEdgar "Edd" Hixson
Chief Hixson was killed in a vehicle pursuit which started shortly before midnight. He had radioed to dispatch that he was chasing a Chevrolet. After his initial broadcast, radio contact was lost.
Responding officers located Chief Hixson's wrecked patrol car five miles west of Big Cabin. He was taken to Claremore Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries later in the morning. The suspects he was chasing were never identified.
Chief Hixson, a WWII Navy veteran, served with the Claremore Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, son and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 3, 1961
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Never identified