Charleston County Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, October 29, 1982
Add to My HeroesSteven B. Hiott
Patrolman Steven Hiott was shot and killed while making a traffic stop with another officer.
A struggle ensued during the stop and the suspect gained control of the other officer's weapon. The suspect then shot Patrolman Hiott, killing him, and seriously wounded the other officer.
The 21-year-old subject was convicted of voluntary manslaughter, aggravated assault, and sentenced to 30 years. The second officer, shot and the face, lost an eye and his hearing was impaired. He was no longer able to be a police officer. The suspect was released on March 26, 1998.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Released in 1998