Patrolman Mark Wynnfield Hines

Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, August 29, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Mark Wynnfield Hines

Patrolman Mark Hines was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing a vehicle.

He began pursuing the vehicle on South Park Road in Jefferson County and the pursuit entered Bullitt County. The vehicle he was chasing collided with another car. Patrolman Hines then swerved to avoid hitting the vehicles, causing his car to leave the roadway. The driver of the vehicle he was pursuing was arrested and charged with two counts of murder and additional traffic charges.

Patrolman Hines was survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

automobile accident, vehicle pursuit